Top

Category: Privacy protection


Privacy protection, Security

FTC warns health apps to notify consumers impacted by data breaches

September 15, 2021

Via: The Hill

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) voted 3-2 Wednesday that a decade-old rule on health data breaches applies to apps that handle sensitive health information, warning these companies to comply. The new policy statement agreed to by the FTC was intended […]


Privacy protection, Security

Apple delays plans to search devices for child abuse imagery

September 7, 2021

Via: Malwarebytes

After the uproar from users and privacy advocates about Apple’s controversial plans to scan users’ devices for photos and messages containing child abuse and exploitation media, the company has decided to put the brakes on the plan. If you may […]


Privacy protection, Security

China’s PIPL privacy law imposes new data handling requirements

August 30, 2021

Via: CSO Online

As part of the country’s growing scrutiny over the tech sector, China enacted on August 21 a sprawling and comprehensive data privacy law, the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), which goes into effect on November 1, 2021. In combination with […]


Privacy protection, Security

Your data, your choice

August 27, 2021

Via: Help Net Security

In 2021, “personal data” is anything but “personal”. We don’t own our personal data and we have limited control over what happens to it. Currently, the onus of responsibility on how to use, protect, sell and leverage our personal data […]


Data loss, Privacy protection, Security, Threats & Malware

JPMorgan Chase Bank Notifies Customers of Data Exposure

August 23, 2021

Via: Security Week

The New York City-based financial services provider has started informing customers that, due to a technical bug, their personal information might have been exposed to other customers. The data was viewable on chase.com or in the Chase Mobile app. Information […]


Privacy protection, Security

China Passes Tough New Online Privacy Law

August 20, 2021

Via: Security Week

Under the new rules passed by China’s top legislative body, state and private entities handling personal information will be required to reduce data collection and obtain user consent. The Chinese state security apparatus will maintain access to swathes of personal […]


Privacy protection, Security

Pub apps harvesting swathes of customer data unnecessarily

August 19, 2021

Via: Computer Weekly

Food and beverage-ordering apps run by Mitchells & Butlers, the company behind chains such as All Bar One, Browns and Harvester, as well as pubco Greene King, have emerged as some of the most data-hungry apps in the hospitality sector, […]


Privacy protection, Security

Stop the breaches! Four steps to minimize security risks

August 13, 2021

Via: Help Net Security

Ransomware, mobile phone hacks, and other cyber-attacks are an everyday occurrence, making cybersecurity one of the most pressing concerns for companies around the world. C-suite executives must show leadership in driving a security culture to ensure that their company can […]


Privacy protection, Security

A Simple Software Fix Could Limit Location Data Sharing

August 12, 2021

Via: Wired

LOCATION DATA SHARING from wireless carriers has been a major privacy issue in recent years. Marketers, salespeople, and even bounty hunters were able to pay shadowy third-party companies to track where people have been, using information that carriers gathered from […]


Privacy protection, Security

Apple Revives Encryption Debate With Move on Child Exploitation

August 9, 2021

Via: Security Week

The iPhone maker said its initiative would “help protect children from predators who use communication tools to recruit and exploit them, and limit the spread of child sexual abuse material.” The move represents a major shift for Apple, which has […]